top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to SOS Labour Solutions

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines SOS policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you. It applies to all operations within SOS Labour Solutions Pty Limited (“SOS”) in Australia, including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of SOS to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Hays are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Australian Act) in Australia.

The SOS privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the SOS privacy policy.

 

The SOS privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Types of personal information held by SOS and when and how it is collected

Personal information includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

 

Sensitive information (Australia only)

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Act. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Collection

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

* You complete one of our application forms or provide any other information in connection with your application

* We receive any reference about you

* We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body

* We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check, including credit and criminal record checks

* We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace

* We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved

* We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved

* We collect information about you from public domain sources

* You provide us with any additional information about you

 

Purposes and use for which we collect personal information

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

* Your actual or possible work placement

* Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms

* Career guidance or management

* Your performance appraisals

* Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects

* Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo

* Our identification of your training needs

* Any workplace rehabilitation

* Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved

* Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information

* Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks, including credit checks for positions in New Zealand involving significant financial risk and otherwise as permitted by law

* For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you

* Our direct marketing to you

 

If you do not give us the information we seek:

* We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you

* We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in

some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

* Potential and actual employers, clients of SOS and trusted third parties

* SOS potential employers regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you

* Referees

* External providers of on-line training and induction - eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction, and background checking agencies

* Third party contractors for the purposes of assisting us to provide you with our services, and/or to improve the services we offer you including (a) providing us with specialised, efficient database management and development and storage and, (b) assisting with the provision of marketing communications to you.

We will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to SOS and will not use your information for any other purpose.

* Our insurers

* A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information

* A Workers Compensation body

* Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the SOS website.

 

Management of personal information

At SOS, respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. SOS regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. SOS are diligent to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Privacy Acts.

How do we store and protect personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

SOS takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise us when your personal details change.

Your personal information collected on the SOS website

In some instances, we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Wix.com

This website uses services provided by Wix.com.

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the APP’s or IPP’s to our administration dept

admin@soslabooursolutions.com.au

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC

 

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

What information will we collect? How will we use it?

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

* To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process

* To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you

* To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs

* To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you

* To allow you to participate in specialist online training services

* To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so

* To market our, full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement and recruitment process outsourcing services)

* To enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes

* To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website and our group companies websites when you log on to enrich your personal online experience)

* To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes

* To answer your questions and enquiries

* To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings

* To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy

* To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Where will my information be held? Where will it be accessible from?

The personal information that you provide to us (including sensitive personal information) will be held securely in electronic form on SOS workplace server, and in hard copy on the SOS premises.

How do I find out what information you hold? Can I amend, modify or require my information to be deleted? Can I unsubscribe to your services?

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We also have the right to charge an administrative fee for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so. We will seek to act on your request in the timescale required by applicable data protection laws.

You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters please email us admin@soslaboursolutions.com.au

How long will you hold my information for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Links to other websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

 

Change to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

bottom of page